A motion to strike is used when a complaint requests relief or damages which are not supported by the allegations of the complaint, or is not verified as required by law. The motion to strike may lie where the facts alleged do not of Sale, Contract On this blog, I provide you with golden nuggets of information about lawyers, attorneys, the law and legal theories. A motion to strike is a type of motion that a party in court can file in the United States asking the court to have all or part of the other partys plea removed from the court record. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Thus a motion to strike must be filed at the same time as the demurrer, and must be set for hearing on the same day and time with the demurrer.