See Gutierrez v. Dallas Indep. We and Our third-party partners may also use cookies and WebA motion to quash is a request to a court or other tribunal to render a previous decision or proceeding null or invalid.In some cases, motions to quash are requests to nullify a decision made by the same or a lower court. Without probable cause, the judge may even dismiss the case before trial. You cannot miss any court dates involving a CPS case. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. You can have access to CPS records except for the person who had filed against you. % Our disposition of this matter obviates the need to address this point of error. 802 This next part is extremely important.